Języki

Programme

FULL PROGRAMME INCLUDING CONTRIBUTED TALKS IN PDF FORMAT



There will be morning plenary sessions followed by the afternoon contributed talks sessions on 14-18.09.2009. A welcome coctail will take place on Monday evening (14.09.2009). An excursion is planned on Wednesday afternoon (16.09.2009). A conference dinner will be on Thursday evening (17.09.2009).

Conference site: "13 muz", Plac Żołnierza Polskiego 2, first floor, "Sala Kominkowa" ("Fireplace Hall")

"13 muz" is the main cultural place of the city of Szczecin. Various important cultural events take place at the club including art exhibitions, meetings with interesting people, small concerts, etc. The conference will be held in this art and culture environment.

Interdisciplinary Session site (19.09; 11.00 hrs): Aula of the Mathematics and Physics Faculty, Wielkopolska street 15




Google Maps JavaScript API Example



Conference Schedule:

13.09.2009 Sunday

17.00-20.00 Registration at the ground floor of the Club "13 muz", Plac Żołnierza Polskiego 2

14.09.2009 - Monday

8.00-9.15 Registration at the ground floor of the Club "13 muz", Plac Żołnierza Polskiego 2

9.15-9.30 Conference Opening (Sala Kominkowa - "Fireplace Hall")

9.30-10.30 Plenary talk - Hermann Nicolai   "Hidden Symmetries: from Grassmann to Maximal (N=8) Supergravity"

10.30-11.30 Plenary talk - Anthony Lasenby   "Grassmann, Geometric Algebra and Cosmology"

11.30-12.00 Coffee break

12.00-13.00 Plenary talk - Alexander Zheltukhin   "Dmitrij Volkov, Super-Poincaré Group and Grassmannian Variables"

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

15.00-16.20 Contributed talks - Session I

15.00-15.20 Laszlo Gergely; “3+1+1 dimensional covariant gravitational dynamics”

15.20-15.40 Artur Sergyeyev, “Complete set of commuting symmetry operators for the Klein­-Gordon equation in generalized higher­dimensional Kerr­-NUT­-(A)dS spacetimes”

15.40-16.00 Bogdan Dimitrov, “Algebraic geometry approach in gravity theory and new relations between the parameters in the type I low­energy string theory action in theories with extra dimensions”

16.00-16.20 Walter Tarantino, “Flavour condensates in brane models and dark energy”

16.20-16.50 Coffee break

16.50-18.10 Contributed talks - Session I (contd.)

16.50-17.10 Janusz Garecki, “Superenergy, conformal transformations, and Friedman universes”

17.10-17.30 Alexei Toporensky, “Stable periodic solutions in a scalar field cosmology”

17.50-18.10 Adam Balcerzak, “Higher-order gravity braneworld models”

18.10-18.30 Mousavi Rasouli, “On the energy conditions in the non­compact Kaluza­-Klein gravity”

19.00-21.00 Welcome Cocktail & visit to H.G. Grassmann exhibition (Książnica Pomorska Library, Podgórna 15/16 Street)

15.09.2009 - Tuesday

9.30-10.30 Plenary talk - Claus Kiefer   "On the Avoidance of Classical Singularities in Quantum Cosmology"

10.30-11.30 Plenary talk - Marek Kowalski   "Testing Dark Energy with Supernovae"

11.30-12.00 Coffee break

12.00-13.00 Plenary talk - John D. Barrow   "Varying Constants"

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

15.00-16.20 Contributed talks - Session II

15.00-15.20 Włodzimierz Piechocki, “Non­standard loop quantum cosmology”

15.20-15.40 Pouria Pedram, “On the initial condition in quantum cosmology”

15.40-16.00 Piotr Dzierżak, “Kasner model of the universe in terms of non­standard loop quantum cosmology”

16.00-16.20 Evangelos Melas, “Towards canonical quantum gravity for geometries admitting maximally symmetric spaces”

16.20-16.50 Coffee break

16.50-18.10 Contributed talks - Session II (contd.)

16.50-17.10 Mariusz P. Dąbrowski, “Dark energy from timely and spatial singularities of pressure”

17.10-17.30 Przemysław Małkiewicz, “Propagation of extended objects across singularity of time­dependent orbifold”

17.30-17.50 Ghodsi Hoda, “Sudden future singularity models”

17.50-18.10 Bogusław Broda, “Dark energy from quantum fluctuations”

16.09.2009 - Wednesday

9.30-10.30 Plenary talk - Renate Loll   "Deriving spacetime from first principles"

10.30-11.30 Plenary talk - Michael Heller   "A Noncommutative Friedman Cosmological Model"

11.30-12.00 Coffee break

12.30-15.00 Lunch break

16.00-19.00 Excursion by boat along the Szczecin port canals and lakes (grill catering on the board) - start from the passenger harbour at Bulwar Chrobrego

17.09.2009 - Thursday

9.30-10.30 Plenary talk - Nemanja Kaloper   "A natural framework for chaotic inflation"

10.30-11.30 Contributed talks - Session III

10.30-10.50 Arman Shafieloo, “Is cosmic acceleration slowing down?”

10.50-11.10 Masahiro Morikawa, “Bose­Einstein condensation in the early universe”

11.10-11.30 Mikhail Katanaev, “Geometric theory of defects in solids”

11.30-12.00 Coffee break

12.00-13.00 Contributed talks - Session III (contd.)

12.00-12.20 Marek Szydłowski, “Whirlpool scenario of quintessence in the non­minimal scalar field cosmology”

12.20-12.40 Ivan Debono, “Weak lensing forecasts for dark energy, neutrinos and initial conditions”

12.40.13.00 Stefano Camera, “Weak lensing signal in unified dark matter models”

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

15.00-16.00 Contributed talks - Session IV

15.00-15.20 Yuri Shtanov, “Statistical anisotropy in the inflationary universe”

15.20-15.40 Aleksandar Rakic, “Tunneling and propagation of vacuum bubbles on dynamical backgrounds”

15.40-16.00 Boudewijn Roukema, “Some spaces are more equal than others”

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

18.00-19.30 Public talk "Big-Bang and the Creation of the Universe" by rev. prof. Michael Heller - Templeton Prize 2007 Laureate (Faculty of Theology, Papieża Pawła VI street, No 2) - in Polish

20.30-23.00 Conference dinner at the hotel "Willa-West-Ende", Wojska Polskiego 65 street

18.09.2009 - Friday

9.30-10.30 Plenary talk - Alexei Starobinsky   "Mathematical and Physical Problems of f(R) Gravity and Cosmology"

10.30-11.30 Plenary talk - Salvatore Capozziello   "The Initial Value Formulation of f(R) Gravity in the Metric-Affine Formalism"

11.30-12.00 Coffee break

12.00-13.00 Plenary talk - David Polarski   "What is the Dark Energy Paradigm?"

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

15.00-16.20 Contributed talks - Session V

15.00-15.20 Leszek Sokołowski, “On the abuse of gravity theories in cosmology”

15.20-15.40 Mariafelicia De Laurentis, “f (R) gravity constrained by PPN parameters and stochastic background of gravitational waves”

16.00-16.20 Roman Juszkiewicz, “Nonlinear effects in the power spectrum normalization”

16.20-16.50 Coffee break

16.50-17.10 Contributed talks - Session V (contd.)

17.10-17.30 Wojciech Hellwing, “Galactic DM haloes in cosmology with long­range scalar DM interactions”

17.30-17.50 Jerzy Król, “(Quantum) gravity effects via exotic 4­smoothness”

17.50.18.10 Babak Vakili, “Noether symmetric minisuperspace model of f (R) cosmology”

18.10 Final remarks and closing

19.09.2009 Saturday

11:00 - 19:30 Interdisciplinary Session devoted to Hermann Guenter Grassmann (Aula of the Mathematics and Physics Faculty, Wielkopolska street 15)

Participation in the interdisciplinary session (optional for "Grasscosmofun'09" participants) - requires an extra fee 100 PLN which can be paid directly at the conference desk.




FULL PROGRAMME INCLUDING CONTRIBUTED TALKS IN PDF FORMAT